5toFold – Decisions That Unite

Privacy & Cookies

We respects your privacy and all personal data is processed in accordance with current data protection laws.

For us, it is important and obvious that we want to protect your privacy. This privacy policy explains and clarifies how we, as the person responsible for personal data, process the personal data of our visitors and customers.

This policy applies in situations where we process personal information collected from any of our websites. By using our website, you agree that your personal information is treated in accordance with this privacy policy.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information about an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, via a name, social security number, location data, an IP address or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity in the natural person.

Categories of personal data we collect

Personal information

The personal information you provide via our website is partly data that you actively give us. This can be information that you send to us via a contact form, a registration for an event, an online chat, or similar functions on the website, and then fill in your name, your email address, your phone number or similar information.

In some cases, your personal information has been obtained from other sources with a background to your professional role and then we have assessed that you may be interested in our services or specific arrangements. These sources may include searches through publicly available search engines and your employer’s website.

Web activity

We collect information about how you as a visitor use the website, and in connection with this your IP address, your approximate position, information about your browser settings and how your operating system uses the pages are saved. This information is processed on the basis of a balance of interests and is used to develop the website’s functions and content.

Information protection

We take the necessary security measures to protect your personal information. We use encryption on our website. Only employees who are to perform a specific job (eg invoicing or customer service) will have access to personally identifiable information. The computers / servers used to store personally identifiable information are stored in a secure environment with a trusted partner.

How long do we keep your personal information

We only store your personal information as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was originally collected. Information about how long we process your personal data will be given to you when we collect it and obtain your consent.

Purpose of processing personal data

The information you provide to us or that we collect can be used to:

♠ Contact you by e-mail or telephone number (if you fill in it in eg contact form)

♠ Improve our website.

♠ Improve our customer service.

♠ Information and marketing about our services and products.

By filling in a consent form on the website (eg subscribing to newsletters, receiving offers, etc.), you agree that your personal information (eg your name, telephone number and e-mail address) may be used for marketing purposes. service that is exposed in connection with where you are asked to fill in your personal information.

If you have activated cookies in your browser, that information can be used to provide a personalized user experience.

Recipient of personal data

We only use your personal information to the extent necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We have agreements with third party service providers to help us get a better picture of the visitors to the website. These service providers may not use the information they collect on our behalf for anything other than helping us run and improve our business. In other respects, we do not sell, trade in, or otherwise transfer, personally identifiable information to third parties.

We do not sell, rent or distribute your personal information to third parties. However, we may share information with our suppliers for the purposes set forth below.

Use of cookies

Cookies are common and can be found on many different websites. Our website uses cookies to log in and adapt the content to the visitor’s wishes and choices.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the visitor’s computer in order to improve the experience and simplify the use of the website. By using any of our services, you agree to this.

There are two types of cookies, permanent cookies and session cookies, both of which are used on our website. A permanent cookie remains on the visitor’s computer for a certain period of time while a session cookie is temporarily stored in the computer’s memory while a visitor is inside a website. Session cookies disappear when the visitor closes their browser. If you have a newer browser, it often has support for so-called private browsing or incognito browsing. This means that all cookies are cleared every time you close your browser.

The permanent cookies that we store on your website are used to:

♠ Save your setting for which cookies are to be saved.

♠ Control whether we should display the pop-up window to register for our newsletter or not.

All these cookies are considered necessary for the website’s function and usability and can not be opted out.

If you do not want to allow cookies at all, you can choose to change the settings in your browser so that they are not accepted. See the browser’s help pages for more information. Some functions on the website may be affected if cookies are not allowed.

You can read more about cookies here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Functions that are not based on cookies and that do not require your active approval

Our website uses Matomo Analytic as a tool for visitor statistics. Our implementation of this service does not use cookies, and does not collect personally identifiable information (IP addresses are masked during collection). All data collected is stored only within our own MySQL database, no other business (or Matomo team member) can access any of this information, and logs or report data will never be sent to other servers. The source code of the software is open-source so hundreds of people have reviewed it to ensure it is secure and keeps your data private.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

To change this setting in the future, return to this page.

Your personal rights

We strive for all the information we process to be accurate. This of course also applies to the personal data we collect. In the event that any information turns out to be incorrect, correction will be made without delay. You of course have the right to take part in the information we have registered about you. If you want to take part in this information or have other questions regarding our processing of personal data, please contact us via the information at the bottom. You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data and to prohibit the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of each newsletter. You also have the right to submit any complaints about the processing of your personal data to the national supervisory authority Datainspektionen.

Legal basis, storage and thinning of personal data

By submitting information to us, you give your permission for us to register and store the information and only process the specified personal data for specified purposes. As a legal basis for processing, we will refer to the fulfillment of an agreement, legitimate interest or consent. If we use legitimate interest as a basis, it will only be done for the purposes stated above.

Please note that you can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us, for contact information see the heading How do you contact us ?.

The processing takes place in accordance with current legislation and means that personal data is not stored for a longer period than is necessary with regard to the purposes of the processing. High security and confidentiality are always observed in all handling of personal data.

Links to third parties

We may publish or offer information or products from third parties on our website. These third party websites have their own, independent privacy policies. We take no responsibility for the content and activities of these linked websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change this policy at any time and you should visit this site regularly to receive the latest version.

Last updated: 2022-06-16

How do you contact us?

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, our processing of personal data or want to contact us regarding your personal data, please contact us and ask to get in touch with the person with us who is data protection responsible (DPO).

Contact information for us can be found on our website.